BRW_graella18.02

Interactive Schedule

  • Monday14-Mar-2016
  • Tuesday15-Mar-2016
  • Wednesday16-Mar-2016
14:30 - 15:30 Main Hall

Registration

15:30 - 16:00 Room A

Welcome Opening

Speakers Dan Lewis – Chief of the Urban Risk Reduction Unit – UN-Habitat Joan Clos – Executive Director – UN-Habitat ...


16:00 - 17:30 Room A

High Level Panel on Resilience Challenges

Urbanization concentrates risk in cities, which become more vulnerable to shocks and stresses. The effects of climate change, resource shortages, ...


19:00 - 21:00 COAC

Opening Ceremony of the International Design Competition Exhibition “Designing Resilience in Asia 2015”. Drinks & Networking

International Design Competition and Symposium The Designing Resilience in Asia (DRIA) Programme organized by the Department of Architecture of the ...


09:00 - 10:30 Room A

High Level Panel on Community of Practice

10:30 - 11:00

Break

11:00 - 12:00 Room A

PS 01 – Barcelona’s Social Resilience Model

  Moderator: Montse Rovira – Territorial chief – CUESB (Barcelona Urgency and Social Emergency Center) Speakers Maica Comellas – Responsible ...


11:00 - 12:00 Room B

PS 02 – Bridging the Gap between Hazard Mitigation and Climate Adaptation

Moderator: Alfredo Redondo – Network manager, Climate Change Risk Assessment – C40 Speakers Angel Villanueva – Urban Drainage Planning and ...


11:00 - 12:00 Room C

PS 03 – Building Resilience in Urban Public Health

Moderator: Mary Sheehan – associate faculty at John Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health and coordinator of the Climate-Healthy Cities ...


12:00 - 13:00 Room A

PS 04 – Developing sustainable, adaptive and disaster-proof infrastructures

Moderator: Arnau Queralt – Director of the Advisory Council for the Sustainable Development of Catalonia (CADS) Speakers Miguel Angel Gago ...


12:00 - 13:00 Room B

PS 05 – Water management: responding to the challenges ahead

Moderator: Pere Malgrat – Urban Drainage Director – Aqualogy Speakers Andreu Iglesias – Technical Office Delegate – ACSA Soriguè Faraj ...


12:00 - 13:00 Room C

PS 06 – Financing resilience: international frameworks and private investment

Moderator: Konstantina Karydi – Associate Director, Europe & Middle East – 100 Resilient Cities, pioneered by the Rockefeller Foundation Speakers ...


13:00 - 14:30 Sala Hipóstila

Lunch

14:30 - 15:30 Room A

PS 07 – Collecting and sharing data and information for planning and implementing resiliency initiatives

Moderator: Mingo Olmos – Dean of Computer Engineers College (TBC) Speakers Meritxell Pineda Teixidó – Crisis Management Support Service Coordination ...


14:30 - 15:30 Room B

PS 08 – Resource security: managing waste, water and energy systems

Moderator: Esteban León – Chief Technical Advisor, Urban Risk Reduction Unit, City Resilience Profiling Programme – UN-Habitat Speakers Roger Junqueras ...


14:30 - 15:30 Room C

PS 09 – Reducing the risk of catastrophes: Protecting Critical Infrastructure in cities

Moderator: Josep Mª Garcia Casanovas – President of the Energy Commission – EIC Speakers Lluís Fontanals – EIC Itzel Alcérreca Corte ...


15:30 - 16:00

Break

16:00 - 17:30 Room A

High Level Panel on Multi-stakeholder collaboration enhancing resilience

City governments alone cannot solve complex crises. Instead, multi-stakeholder collaboration frameworks have proven critical to ensure the resilience and continuity ...


17:30 - 18:00 Room A

Conclusions day 2

Colin Fudge – Emeritus Professor – RMIT University Dan Lewis – Chief of the Urban Risk Reduction Unit – UN-Habitat ...


20:30 - 22:00 Saló de Cròniques (Barcelona City Hall)

Official Dinner

09:00 - 10:30 Room A

High Level Panel on Migration Impacts

10:30 - 11:00

Break

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Donec cursus feugiat mattis. Cras porttitor elit id fringilla pharetra. Nulla euismod ...


11:00 - 12:00 Room A

PS 10 – Integrated Resilience Planning: approaches and examples

Moderator: Manuel Ruisánchez – member of the board – Association of Architects of Catalonia (COAC) Speakers Laura Jay – Network ...


12:00 - 13:00 Room B

PS 11 – Global Alliance for Urban Crises

Moderator: Maíta Fernández-Armesto – Senior Programme Management Coordinator – City Resilience Profiling Programme, UN-Habitat Speakers Aline Rahbany – Urban Advisor – World ...


11:00 - 12:00 Room C

PS 12 – Preparing Cities to Respond to Influxes of Forced Migrants

Moderator: UN-Habitat Speakers Ramon Sanahuja – Direction of Attention and Welcoming to Migration – Barcelona City Council World Humanitarian Summit ...


12:00 - 13:00 Room A

PS 13 – Assessing & managing multi-hazard risks and vulnerability

Moderator: UN-Habitat Speakers Victor Martínez – Head of Territory and Urban Quality – Sant Cugat City Council Armando Saldaña – Director ...


12:00 - 13:00 Room B

PS 14 – Enhancing and prioritizing social resilience

Moderator: Pablo Garcia – Senior Consultant – anteverti Speakers Nicola Tollin – president – RESURBE Isabel Ferrer – Head of ...


12:00 - 13:00 Room C

PS 15 – New Urban Agenda

Moderator: UN-Habitat Speakers Michael Nolan – chair – UN Global Compact Cities Programme Colin Fudge – Emeritus Professor – RMIT ...


13:00 - 13:30 Room A

Wrap up conclusions

Dan Lewis – Chief of the Urban Risk Reduction Unit – UN-Habitat Manuel Valdés – Deputy Manager of Infrastructures and ...


13:30 - 14:30 Sala Hipóstila

Lunch

14:30 - 15:30 ROOM 2

Cities Roundtable

15:30 - 16:00

Break

16:00 - 19:00

Site Visits

Option A – Water Cycle Option B – Energy Option C – Social Resilience Option D – Urban Services